Current affairs 4 september 2018 set 1

Current Affair September 2018

current affairs 4 september 2018 set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 04 Sep 2018


current affairs 4 september 2018 set-1
Q1.
India has been a member of the UN since`
A.
1945
B.
1946
C.
1947
D.
1948
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
What is the name of first Indian research station in the arctic ?
A.
Himadri
B.
Maitri
C.
Bharati
D.
Dakshin gangotri
Currect Answer - A

Q3.
Which organ of UNO is considered as world parliament ?
A.
General assembly
B.
Security council
C.
International court of justice
D.
Trusteeship council
Currect Answer - A

Q4.
Which of the following person is known as the waterman of india ?
A.
Rajendra singh
B.
Rajendra Prasad
C.
Vijendra singh
D.
Vijendra Prasad
Currect Answer - A

Q5.
Who is known as ‘indian bismarck’ ?
A.
Kamaraj
B.
Sardar vallabhbai patel
C.
Nehru
D.
Rajaji
Currect Answer - B

Q6.
Who is the ‘father of immunolgy’ ?
A.
Robert Koch
B.
Louis Pasteur
C.
Edward jenner
D.
Landsteiner
Currect Answer - C

Q7.
How many classical dances are ther in india ?
A.
5
B.
4
C.
6
D.
7
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
The first woman film star nominated to the rajy sabha was
A.
Nargis dutt
B.
Shabana azmi
C.
Madhubala
D.
Meena kumara
Currect Answer - A

Q9.
The first woman to climb mount everest was
A.
Marie jose perec
B.
Florence Griffith joyner
C.
Junko tabei
D.
Jackie joyner kersee
Currect Answer - C

Q10.
Who was known as ‘lady with lamp ‘ ?
A.
Sarojini naidu
B.
Joan of arc
C.
Mother teresa
D.
Florence nightingale
Currect Answer - D