Current affairs 4 september 2018 set 3

Current Affair September 2018

current affairs 4 september 2018 set-3

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 04 Sep 2018


current affairs 4 september 2018 set-3
Q1.
Which of the following is known as the jain temle city ?
A.
Girnar
B.
Rajgriha
C.
Varanasi
D.
Allahabad
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
Sculptures of the gandara school reflect the influence of the
A.
Greeks
B.
Chinese
C.
Romans
D.
Persians
Currect Answer - A

Q3.
Porus was defeated by alxander in the battle of
A.
Buxar
B.
Heart
C.
Kabul
D.
Hydaspes
Currect Answer - D

Q4.
Which of the following was not a kingdom in ancient india ?
A.
Avanti
B.
Vatsa
C.
Hampi
D.
Kosala
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
Vatapi was the capital of the
A.
Pallavas
B.
Rashtrakutas
C.
Chalukyas
D.
Senas
Currect Answer - A

Q6.
The first scholar, who read ashokan edicts, was
A.
Stuart pigott
B.
SN rao
C.
Adam smith
D.
James prince
Currect Answer - D

Q7.
Rajtarangini, authored by kalhan, describes the history of
A.
Gujarat
B.
Bengal
C.
Kashmir
D.
Punjab
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
Rajtarangini, authored by kalhan, describes the history of
A.
Gujarat
B.
Bengal
C.
Kashmir
D.
Punjab
Currect Answer - C

Q9.
Rajtarangini, authored by kalhan, describes the history of
A.
Gujarat
B.
Bengal
C.
Kashmir
D.
Punjab
Currect Answer - C

Q10.
Which of the following is the oldest monument ?
A.
Ajanta
B.
Qutub minar
C.
Taj mahal
D.
Khajuraho
Currect Answer - A

Q11.
Hampi is situated on the northern bank of
A.
Tungabhadra
B.
Godavari
C.
Cauveri
D.
Krishna
Currect Answer - A

Q12.
Who among the following , destroyed the group of forty nobles ?
A.
Bahram shan
B.
Iltutmish
C.
Razia
D.
Balban
Currect Answer - D