Current affairs 5 september 2018 set 1

Current Affair September 2018

current affairs 5 september 2018 set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 05 Sep 2018


current affairs 5 september 2018 set-1
Q1.
The greatest erosive power of a river is associated with-
A.
Gorges
B.
Meanders
C.
Inter-locking spurs
D.
V-shaped Valley
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
Which one of the following is an igneous rocks ?
A.
Sand stone
B.
Shale
C.
Quartzite
D.
Granite
Currect Answer - D

Q3.
The great Asian river Mekong Does not through-
A.
China
B.
Malaysia
C.
Victoria
D.
Zambezi
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
The total surface area of the earth is-
A.
511 million sq. Km
B.
610 million sq. Km
C.
610 million sq. Km
D.
810 million sq. Km
Currect Answer - A

Q5.
Which one of the following countries is not a part of the Horn of Africa ?
A.
Somalia
B.
Ethiopia
C.
Eritrea
D.
Rwanda
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
Which one of the following is most prone to earthquakes ?
A.
Coastal plains
B.
Old shields
C.
Plateaus
D.
Young folded Mountains
Currect Answer - D

Q7.
The planets on either side of the earth are-
A.
Mars and Jupiter
B.
Mercury and Venus
C.
Venus And Saturn
D.
Mars and Venus
Currect Answer - D

Q8.
Which on of the following is the largest lake in the world ?
A.
Lake Superior
B.
Caspian sea
C.
Lake Baikal
D.
Lake Victoria
Currect Answer - B

Q9.
The area of Asia is more than........million sq. Km.
A.
60
B.
65
C.
50
D.
31
Currect Answer - D

Q10.
The ‘Bermuda Triangle’ lies in-
A.
Western North Atlantic Ocean
B.
North Pacific Ocean
C.
Eastern South Atlantic Ocean
D.
south Indian Ocean
Currect Answer - A