Current affairs 6 september 2018 set2

Current Affair September 2018

current affairs 6 september 2018 set2

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 06 Sep 2018


current affairs 6 september 2018 set2
Q1.
If a country devalued its currency it would be having the-
A.
Floating exchange rate system
B.
Fixed exchange rate system
C.
Closed Economy
D.
open Economy
Currect Answer - B

Q2.
The crucial determinant of the size of the market is-
A.
Monetary expansion
B.
Monetary expansion
C.
Productivity
D.
Savings
Currect Answer - B

Q3.
The abbreviation TRP denotes-
A.
Technical Research project
B.
trade related Procedures
C.
Tax related Protocols
D.
Television Rating Point
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
Who is called the Father of moderns economics ?
A.
J. M. Keynes
B.
Malthus
C.
Ricardo
D.
Adam Smith
Currect Answer - D

Q5.
5 Which of the following yields the largest revenue to the Government Of India ?
A.
Sales Tax
B.
Corporation Tax
C.
Income Tax
D.
Excise Duty
Currect Answer - B

Q6.
Division of labour is limited by-
A.
T he number of Workers
B.
Hours of work
C.
Extent of the market
D.
Working space
Currect Answer - A

Q7.
Commercial Banks in India were nationalised for the first time in The year-
A.
1950
B.
1960
C.
1969
D.
1979
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
Fiscal policy is concerned with-
A.
public revenue
B.
public Expenditure and debt
C.
Bank rate policy
D.
Both (a) and (B)
Currect Answer - D

Q9.
When too much money is chasing too few goods, the situation is-
A.
Deflation
B.
Inflation
C.
Recession
D.
Stagflation
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
The major aim of devalution is to-
A.
Encourage imports
B.
Encourage exports
C.
Encourage both exports and Imports
D.
Discourage both exports and imports
Currect Answer - B