Current affair 1 september 2018 set 9

Current Affairs August 2018

current affair 1 september 2018 set-9

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 01 Sep 2018


current affair 1 september 2018 set-9
Q1.
The supreme court was set –up under
A.
Pitts india Act
B.
Regulating Act
C.
Indian councils Act , 1861
D.
Indian councils Act , 1892
Currect Answer - B

Q2.
The age of retirement of the judges of the high court is
A.
62 years
B.
65 years
C.
58 years
D.
60 years
Currect Answer - A

Q3.
Under the constitution, the residuary powers are vest with the
A.
President
B.
Supreme court
C.
Union Government
D.
State Government
Currect Answer - C

Q4.
The concurrent list contains
A.
47 subjects
B.
68 subjects
C.
42 subjects
D.
38 subjects
Currect Answer - A

Q5.
The union list contains
A.
47 subjects
B.
97 subjects
C.
63 subjects
D.
92 subjects
Currect Answer - B

Q6.
Who appoints the chairman of the UPSC ?
A.
President
B.
Chief justice of india
C.
Prime Minister
D.
Speaker of lok sabha
Currect Answer - A

Q7.
Finance commission is constituted by the president every
A.
2 years
B.
3 years
C.
5 years
D.
4 years
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
Who appoints the chief elction commissioner of india ?
A.
President
B.
Prime minister
C.
Parliament
D.
Chief justion of india
Currect Answer - A

Q9.
Who is the current vice – chairperson of niti aayog
A.
Reghuram rajan
B.
Arvind panagariya
C.
Bibek debroy
D.
VK saraswat
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
Father of local self – government in india is
A.
Lord mayo
B.
Acharya vinoda bhave
C.
Lord ripon
D.
Mahatma Gandhi
Currect Answer - C