Current affair 2 september 2018 set 1

Current Affairs August 2018

current affair 2 september 2018 set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 02 Sep 2018


current affair 2 september 2018 set-1
Q1.
Rolling plan was designed for the period
A.
1978-80
B.
1980-85
C.
1985-90
D.
1974-97
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
india ‘s economic planning cannot be said to be
A.
Indicative
B.
Imperative
C.
Limited
D.
Democratic
Currect Answer - B

Q3.
India has
A.
Socialistic economy
B.
Gandhian economy
C.
Mixed economy
D.
Free economy
Currect Answer - C

Q4.
The ‘slack-season’ in the Indian economy is
A.
March-april
B.
September-december
C.
May-october
D.
February-april
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
India adopted the five year plan from
A.
France
B.
England
C.
America
D.
Former Ussr
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
The first five year plan (1951-56)was drafted by
A.
PC mahalanobis
B.
KN raj
C.
JC kumarappa
D.
Jawaharlal Nehru
Currect Answer - B

Q7.
NREGA was renamed ‘ MNREGA’ on
A.
2nd October 2007
B.
2nd February 2008
C.
2nd October 2009
D.
2nd October 2010
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
The ashok Mehta committee laid greater emphasis on
A.
Gram sabha
B.
Mandal panchayat
C.
Taluk panchayat samiti
D.
Zila parishad
Currect Answer - D

Q9.
First five year plan was started in
A.
1951-52
B.
1956-57
C.
1961-62
D.
1966-67
Currect Answer - A

Q10.
Economic growth is usually coupled with
A.
Deflation
B.
Inflaion
C.
Stagflaion
D.
Hyperinflaion
Currect Answer - B