Current affair 2 september 2018 set 3

Current Affairs August 2018

current affair 2 september 2018 set-3

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 02 Sep 2018


current affair 2 september 2018 set-3
Q1.
The national housing bank is a subsidiary of
A.
Reserve bank of india
B.
Unit trust of india
C.
Nabard
D.
Life insurance corporation of india
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
Which of the following cost is reated to marginal cost ?
A.
Fixed cost
B.
Implicit cost
C.
Prime cost
D.
Variable cost
Currect Answer - D

Q3.
The first bank established in india was
A.
Punjab national bank
B.
Traders bank
C.
State bank of india
D.
Bank of Hindustan
Currect Answer - D

Q4.
Which one of the following is part first policy ?
A.
Production policy
B.
Tax policy
C.
Foreing policy
D.
Interest rate policy
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
Which one of the following rates is not determined by the RBi ?
A.
CRR
B.
SCR
C.
Repo rate
D.
Prime lending rate
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
CENVAT is associated with
A.
Rate of indirect tax
B.
Rate of income tax
C.
Rate of direct tax
D.
None of the above
Currect Answer - A

Q7.
The largest revenue in india is obtained from
A.
Sales tax
B.
Direct taxes
C.
Excise duties
D.
None of these
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
In india , the service tax was first introduced in the year
A.
1988
B.
1996
C.
1994
D.
1994
Currect Answer - C

Q9.
If saving exceeds investment, the national income will
A.
Fall
B.
Rise
C.
Fluctuate
D.
Remain constant
Currect Answer - D

Q10.
The minimum effect of direct taxes is on
A.
Food price
B.
Consumer goods
C.
Capital goods
D.
Income
Currect Answer - D