Current affair 2 september 2018 set 5

Current Affairs August 2018

current affair 2 september 2018 set-5

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 02 Sep 2018


current affair 2 september 2018 set-5
Q1.
The ‘uruguay round’ negotiations resulted in the establishment of
A.
NATO
B.
OECD
C.
WHO
D.
WTO
Currect Answer - D

Q2.
In which one of the following countries is rupee its termed currency ?
A.
Bhutan
B.
Malaysia
C.
Maldives
D.
Seychelles
Currect Answer - D

Q3.
Who is regarded as the founder of the scientific socialism ?
A.
Rousseau
B.
Karl marx
C.
Engels
D.
Lenin
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
The book ‘wealth of nations’ was written by
A.
Eric roll
B.
JM Keynes
C.
Adam smith
D.
Harold laski
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
Who is the originator of green revolution in india ?
A.
Norman E Borlaug
B.
MS swaminathan
C.
Garry backer
D.
None of the above
Currect Answer - A

Q6.
Which state produces maximum soyabean ?
A.
Madhya Pradesh
B.
Uttar Pradesh
C.
Bihar
D.
Rajasthan
Currect Answer - A

Q7.
The lines of force of uniform magnetic field
A.
Must be convergent
B.
Must be divergent
C.
Must be parallel to each other
D.
Intersect
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
Contact lenses are made from
A.
Polyvinyl chloride
B.
Poystyrene
C.
Lucite
D.
Teflon
Currect Answer - C

Q9.
The loudness of sound is related to
A.
Its frequency
B.
Its amplitude
C.
Its speed
D.
Its pitch
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
The size of the nano- particle ranges between
A.
100 nm to 1000 m
B.
0.1nm to 1 nm
C.
1 nm to 100 m
D.
0.1 nm to 0.1 nm
Currect Answer - C