Current affair 3 september 2018 set 1

Current Affairs August 2018

current affair 3 september 2018 set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 03 Sep 2018


current affair 3 september 2018 set-1
Q1.
Which of the following is not a Constitutional body ?
A.
Election Commission
B.
Finance Commission
C.
Inter-state council
D.
National Advisory council
Currect Answer - D

Q2.
Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution belong to a
A.
Article 14
B.
Article 15
C.
Article 16
D.
Article 19
Currect Answer - D

Q3.
Money bill has been defined by the -Constitutional under Article-
A.
109
B.
110
C.
111
D.
Both (B) and (C)
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
Under which Article of the Constitution is National Advisory Council Constituted.?
A.
It is an extra Constitutional Authority
B.
Article 320
C.
Article 387
D.
None of these
Currect Answer - A

Q5.
Which Article of the Constitution of India provides for subordinate courts or district courts. ?
A.
Article 102
B.
Article 103
C.
Article 124
D.
Article 233
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
In which Article of the Constitution of India has the joint sitting of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha been provided.?
A.
Article 101
B.
Article 108
C.
Article 133
D.
Article 102
Currect Answer - B

Q7.
The following Article of the Indian Constitution abolished the practice of untouchability-
A.
Article 14
B.
Article 18
C.
Article 17
D.
Article 19
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
Which article /articles of the Constitution of India deals/deal with disqualification of the members of parliament.?
A.
Article 102
B.
Article 103
C.
Neither of these
D.
Both of these
Currect Answer - D

Q9.
Which Article of the Indian Constitution empowers Parliament to make Law for giving effect to International agreements. ?
A.
Article 249
B.
Article 250
C.
Article 252
D.
Article 253
Currect Answer - D

Q10.
Which Article of the constitution of India deals with the appellate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court in connection with constitutional cases.?
A.
Article 131
B.
Article 132
C.
Article 132 read with Article 134A
D.
Article 133 read with Article 134A
Currect Answer - D

Q11.
Which one of the following organs break fat to produce cholesterol ?
A.
Intestine
B.
Liver
C.
Lungs
D.
Kidneys
Currect Answer - B

Q12.
Which one of the following is not an example of eukaryotic organism ?
A.
Yeast
B.
Bacteria
C.
Plant
D.
Human being
Currect Answer - B

Q13.
Plants genes of endangered species are stored in
A.
Gene library
B.
Gene bank
C.
Herbarium
D.
None of the above
Currect Answer - B

Q14.
Milk is unique in its nutritive value. However, it is a poor source of
A.
Calcium
B.
Iron
C.
Copper
D.
Sodium
Currect Answer - B

Q15.
In which part of the human boody is the smallest bone found ?
A.
Wrist
B.
Palm
C.
Nose
D.
Ear
Currect Answer - D

Q16.
Sandal wood tree is considered a
A.
Total root parasite
B.
Total stem parasite
C.
Stem parasite
D.
Partial root parasite
Currect Answer - B

Q17.
Muscle fatigue is due to the accumulation of
A.
Cholesterol
B.
Lactic acid
C.
Lipoic acid
D.
Triglycerides
Currect Answer - B

Q18.
Harmful ultra –violet radiation coming from the sun can cause
A.
Liver cancer
B.
Brain cancer
C.
Oral cancer
D.
Dermal cancer
Currect Answer - D

Q19.
For which one of the following is the diet mainly composed of other snake ?
A.
Krait
B.
Russell’s viper
C.
Rattle snake
D.
King cobra
Currect Answer - D

Q20.
Itching due to insect is caused by
A.
Formic acid
B.
Acetic acid
C.
Lactic acid
D.
Maleic acid
Currect Answer - A