Current affair 3 september 2018 set 2

Current Affairs August 2018

current affair 3 september 2018 set-2

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 03 Sep 2018


current affair 3 september 2018 set-2
Q1.
Penicillin inhibits synthesis of bacterial
A.
Cell wall
B.
Protein
C.
RNA
D.
DNA
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
Which one the following disease is not transmitted by aedes aegypti ?
A.
Chikungunya
B.
Dengue
C.
Chicken pox
D.
Yellow fever
Currect Answer - C

Q3.
Mushroom are actually
A.
Algae
B.
Fungi
C.
Lichens
D.
Parasitic moss plants
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
Which one of the following disase is caused by bacteria ?
A.
Hepatitis-B
B.
Poliomyelitis
C.
Scabies
D.
Tuberculosis
Currect Answer - D

Q5.
Which one among the following produces seeds but not flowers ?
A.
Cashew nut
B.
Cottee
C.
Grape
D.
Pine
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
What is ‘breakbone fever’ most commonly known as ?
A.
Typhoid
B.
Rhinitis
C.
Yellow fever
D.
Dengue
Currect Answer - D

Q7.
The site of cellular respiration in animal cell is
A.
Ribosome
B.
Mitochondria
C.
Endoplasmic reticulum
D.
Lysosome
Currect Answer - B

Q8.
Which one of the following animals is cold-blooded ?
A.
Dolphin
B.
Shark
C.
Whale
D.
Porpoise
Currect Answer - B

Q9.
The ultimate cause of water movement in a plant stem against gravity is
A.
Osmosis
B.
Transpiration
C.
Photosynthesis
D.
Diffusion
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
Oncogenes are associated with
A.
Tuberculosis
B.
Hepatitis
C.
Cancer
D.
Typhoid
Currect Answer - C