Current affair 4 september 2018 set 4

Current Affairs August 2018

current affair 4 september 2018 set-4

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 03 Sep 2018


current affair 4 september 2018 set-4
Q1.
The nuclear energy is measured as
A.
Mev
B.
Curie
C.
Farads
D.
M w
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
Reactors for propulsion applications use
A.
Natural uranium
B.
Molten lead
C.
Any from of uranium
D.
Thorium
Currect Answer - B

Q3.
IRS series satellites are used for
A.
Communication
B.
Astronomy
C.
Remote sensing
D.
Forestry
Currect Answer - C

Q4.
Which of the following has not yet been visited by NASA or ESA ?
A.
Venus
B.
Pluto
C.
Mercury
D.
Titan
Currect Answer - B

Q5.
Which one of the following is a non-renewable resource ?
A.
Solar energy
B.
Coal
C.
Water
D.
Fisheries
Currect Answer - B

Q6.
Bt seed is associated with
A.
Rice
B.
Wheat
C.
Cotton
D.
Oilseed
Currect Answer - C

Q7.
Who discovered the first antibiotic ?
A.
A. fleming
B.
W. fleming
C.
C. Waksman
D.
Louis Pasteur
Currect Answer - A

Q8.
Molybdenum deficiency affects the activity of
A.
Nitrogenase
B.
Nitrate reductase
C.
Chlorate reductase
D.
All of the above
Currect Answer - B

Q9.
Who has invented the world’ s first programme –controlled computer ?
A.
John atanassoff
B.
Konrad zuse
C.
Harvard mark 1
D.
Sergei sobolev
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
Who is the father of computer science ?
A.
Alan turing
B.
Adam Osborne
C.
Johan moor
D.
Neal Stephenson
Currect Answer - A