Current affair 6 september 2018 set 1

Current Affairs August 2018

current affair 6 september 2018 set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 06 Sep 2018


current affair 6 september 2018 set-1
Q1.
If all banks in an economy are nationalised and converted into a monopoly bank, the total deposits-
A.
will neither increase nor decrease
B.
will decrease
C.
will increase
D.
None of the above
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
“Rethinking Work for Human development” is the theme of-
A.
World development Report 2015
B.
Global economic Prospects 2015
C.
Human development Report 2015
D.
World Development Report 2016
Currect Answer - C

Q3.
“CENVAT” is related to-
A.
Income Tax
B.
Sales Tax
C.
Excise Duty
D.
None of these
Currect Answer - C

Q4.
The degree of inflation is measured with the help of-
A.
Market information
B.
Income-index numbe-
C.
General price index number
D.
Price of goods and services
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
Which country is the largest producer of coffee in the world ?
A.
China
B.
India
C.
Mexico
D.
Mexico
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
Who is consider as the father of White Revolution in India ?
A.
Norman Borlaug
B.
Varghese Kurien
C.
V. K. R. V. Rao
D.
M. S. Swaminathan
Currect Answer - B

Q7.
When was decimal coinage introduced in India ?
A.
1950
B.
1957
C.
1947
D.
1960
Currect Answer - B

Q8.
In India, which one among the following formulates the fiscal policy ?
A.
Ministry of finance
B.
Finance commission
C.
Reserve Bank of India
D.
Planning Commission
Currect Answer - A

Q9.
National income in India is estimated by-
A.
CSO
B.
Finance commission
C.
Planning Commission
D.
Indian Statistical Institute
Currect Answer - A

Q10.
Which of the following is a Direct Tax ?
A.
Entertainment tax
B.
Estate duty
C.
Excise duty
D.
Sales Tax
Currect Answer - B