Current affair 6 september 2018 set 6

Current Affairs August 2018

current affair 6 september 2018 set-6

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 02 Sep 2018


current affair 6 september 2018 set-6
Q1.
SONAR is mostly used by
A.
Doctor
B.
Engineers
C.
Astronauts
D.
Navigators
Currect Answer - D

Q2.
Who among the following proposed that atom is indivisible ?
A.
Dalton
B.
Berzelius
C.
Rutherford
D.
Avogadro
Currect Answer - A

Q3.
Which one among the following is the main ingredient in cement ?
A.
Gypsum
B.
Limestone
C.
Clay
D.
Ash
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
Among the following elements, which one is not present in pure sugar ?
A.
Carbon
B.
Hydrogen
C.
Nitrogen
D.
Oxygen
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
The main constituent of vinegar is
A.
Acetic acid
B.
Ascorbic acid
C.
Citric acid
D.
Tartaric acid
Currect Answer - A

Q6.
Which one of the following is also called stranger gas ?
A.
Argon
B.
Neon
C.
Xenon
D.
Nitrous oxide
Currect Answer - C

Q7.
For which one of the following is the density maximum ?
A.
Chloroform
B.
Benzene’
C.
Benzene’
D.
Ice
Currect Answer - A

Q8.
Which one of following materials is suitable for water purification ?
A.
Silicones
B.
Zeolites
C.
Asbestos
D.
Quartz
Currect Answer - B

Q9.
Which one the following glasses is used in bullet proof screens ?
A.
Soda glass
B.
Pyrex glass
C.
Jena glass
D.
Reinforced glass
Currect Answer - D

Q10.
Which one among the following is used in making lead pencils ?
A.
Charcoal
B.
Graphite
C.
Coke
D.
Carbon black
Currect Answer - B

Q11.
Which allotropy of carbon is in rigid three –demensional structure ?
A.
Graphite
B.
Graphite
C.
Dimond
D.
Carbon Black
Currect Answer - C