Current affair 6 september 2018 set 6 1

Current Affairs August 2018

current affair 6 september 2018 set-6

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 03 Sep 2018


current affair 6 september 2018 set-6
Q1.
Which award is given for excellence in sports ?
A.
Jamnalal bajaj award
B.
Arjuna award
C.
Tagore award
D.
Moortidevi award
Currect Answer - B

Q2.
The commonwealth games were not held in the years
A.
1942 and 1950
B.
1946 and 1950
C.
1942 and 1946
D.
1986 and 1990
Currect Answer - C

Q3.
Which one of the following is the oldest grand slam of the world ?
A.
Wimbledon
B.
French open
C.
Australian open
D.
US open
Currect Answer - A

Q4.
From which Olympic events torch relay process was started
A.
1896 – athens
B.
1908 - London
C.
1936 - berlin
D.
1952 – helsinlei
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
In radio transmission FM stands for
A.
Frequent modulation
B.
Frequency moderation
C.
Frequency monitoring
D.
Frequency modulation
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
In banking sector C stands in CBS for
A.
Credit
B.
Core
C.
Continent
D.
Complete
Currect Answer - B

Q7.
In cyber law terminology DOS stands for
A.
Denial of service
B.
Disk operating system
C.
Distant operator system
D.
None of the above
Currect Answer - A

Q8.
INTERPOL stands for
A.
Inter mediating polling
B.
Interval polling
C.
Internal population
D.
International police
Currect Answer - D

Q9.
Waksman got the nobel priz for the discovery of
A.
Streptomycin
B.
Penicillin
C.
Neomycin
D.
Chloromycetin
Currect Answer - A

Q10.
The headquarters of international Olympic committee is at
A.
Lausanne (swizerland)
B.
Moscow
C.
Los angeles
D.
New York
Currect Answer - A