Current affair 7 september 2018 set 7

Current Affairs August 2018

current affair 7 september 2018 set-7

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 02 Sep 2018


current affair 7 september 2018 set-7
Q1.
Which of the following is not a natural polymer ?
A.
Wool
B.
Silk
C.
Cotton
D.
Teflon
Currect Answer - D

Q2.
Sodium stearate is a salt and is used
A.
In gurp powder
B.
In paint
C.
To make soap
D.
To make feriliser
Currect Answer - C

Q3.
Which is the most reactive meatl ?
A.
Sodium
B.
Calcium
C.
Lron
D.
Potassium
Currect Answer - D

Q4.
Non-stick cooking utensils are coated with
A.
Black paint
B.
PVC
C.
Teflon
D.
Polystyrene
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
Silicon carbide (sic) is known as
A.
Quartz
B.
Tridynite
C.
Corundum
D.
Carborundum
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
Which of the following acids is a mineral acid
A.
Citric acid
B.
Hydrochloric acid
C.
Ascorbic acid
D.
Tartaric acid
Currect Answer - B

Q7.
The most of the mass of the atom can be found in
A.
Electrons
B.
Charges
C.
Nucleus
D.
Electron cloud
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
The isotope of uranium capable of sustaining chain reactions is
A.
U-235
B.
U-238
C.
U-239
D.
None of these
Currect Answer - A

Q9.
Which one among the following fuels is used in gas welding ?
A.
LPG
B.
Ethylene
C.
Methane
D.
Acetylene
Currect Answer - D

Q10.
The main constituent of bigas is
A.
Hydrogen
B.
Methane
C.
Butane
D.
Acetylene
Currect Answer - B