Current affairs 1 september 2018 set 10 1

Current Affairs August 2018

current affairs 1 september 2018 set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 01 Sep 2018


current affairs 1 september 2018 set-1
Q1.
The mean radius of the earth is approximately
A.
3200 km
B.
6400 km
C.
9600 km
D.
12800 km
Currect Answer - B

Q2.
The sun shines vertically on the equator
A.
Throughout the year
B.
For 6 months
C.
Twice a year
D.
Once a year
Currect Answer - C

Q3.
When a ship crosses date line form west to east,
A.
It loses 1 day
B.
It gains 1 day
C.
It loses 1/2 a day
D.
It gains 1/2 a day
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
The earliest reference of ‘magnetic compass’ is found in
A.
Maftahul fuzala
B.
Chachnama
C.
Ranazatu ‘s safar
D.
Jawamiul hikayat
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
The eart completes one rotation on its axis in
A.
22 h 30 min
B.
23 h 56 min 4.9 sec
C.
24 h
D.
23 h 10 min 2 sec
Currect Answer - B

Q6.
The largest producer of aluminium in the world is
A.
France
B.
India
C.
Usa
D.
Italy
Currect Answer - C

Q7.
The world ‘ s highest hydel power ‘rongtong is located in
A.
Rangoon
B.
Kathmandu
C.
Himachal pradesh
D.
Beijing
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
The biggest producer of uranium in the world is
A.
France
B.
India
C.
Usa
D.
Zaire
Currect Answer - C

Q9.
Grasslands which not support any trees are called
A.
Lanos
B.
Campos
C.
Savanna
D.
Steppes
Currect Answer - D

Q10.
The greatest average annual precipitation is in
A.
Hawaii
B.
India
C.
Philippines
D.
West indies
Currect Answer - C