Current affairs 1 september 2018 set 2

Current Affairs August 2018

current affairs 1 september 2018 set-2

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 01 Sep 2018


current affairs 1 september 2018 set-2
Q1.
Which of the following is a tropical monsoon crop ?
A.
Wheat
B.
Rice
C.
Cotton
D.
Maize
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
Which is the largest metal trading center ?
A.
Johanesburg
B.
New York
C.
London
D.
Singapore
Currect Answer - C

Q3.
The Mediterranean region are characterized by heavy rain in
A.
Winter
B.
Summer
C.
Spring
D.
Autumn
Currect Answer - A

Q4.
Which of the following form of coal is the oldest ?
A.
Peat
B.
Lignite
C.
Bituminous
D.
Anthracite
Currect Answer - D

Q5.
The average elevation of Tibetan platau, above sel level is
A.
2 km
B.
3 km
C.
4 km
D.
5 km
Currect Answer - C

Q6.
The movement inside the earth’ s crust is studied by
A.
Geodesy
B.
Geology
C.
Plate tectonice
D.
Seismology
Currect Answer - D

Q7.
Which of the following is a block mountain ?
A.
Andes
B.
SAlps
C.
Rockies
D.
Vosges
Currect Answer - D

Q8.
Which of the following is a metamorphic rock ?
A.
Slate
B.
Sandstone
C.
Shale
D.
Limestone
Currect Answer - A

Q9.
Sedimentary rocks are formed by the process of
A.
Metamorphism
B.
Weathering
C.
Deposition
D.
Both ‘b’ and ‘c’
Currect Answer - D

Q10.
An upfold in rock is
A.
Graben
B.
Horse
C.
Anticline
D.
Syncline
Currect Answer - C