Current affairs 1 september 2018 set 3

Current Affairs August 2018

current affairs 1 september 2018 set-3

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 01 Sep 2018


current affairs 1 september 2018 set-3
Q1.
The world’ s highest waterfall is in
A.
Brazil
B.
Usa
C.
Venezuela
D.
Zambia
Currect Answer - C

Q2.
Which is the largest in the world ?
A.
The gulf of cambay
B.
The gulf of mexico
C.
The Persian
D.
The strait of hormuz
Currect Answer - B

Q3.
Which one of the following is land –loced country ?
A.
Angola
B.
Gabon
C.
Tanzania
D.
Zimbabwe
Currect Answer - D

Q4.
Where are the Balearic lsland located ?
A.
Mediterranean sea
B.
Black sea
C.
Baltic sea
D.
North sea
Currect Answer - A

Q5.
Consider the following rivers
A.
Don
B.
Syr darya
C.
Volga
D.
Ural
Currect Answer - C

Q6.
The tropic of cancer does not pass through
A.
Egypt
B.
India
C.
Iran
D.
Mexico
Currect Answer - C

Q7.
The samallaest contry in south America is
A.
Uruguay
B.
Guyana
C.
Surinam
D.
Ecuador
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
Over 90%of the world ‘ s biomass is in
A.
Tropical rain forests
B.
Freshwater wetlands
C.
Topsoils
D.
Oceans
Currect Answer - D

Q9.
Among the following states , which one was the largest area ?
A.
Gujarat
B.
Karnataka
C.
Odisha
D.
Tamil nadu
Currect Answer - A

Q10.
The world ‘ s larg
A.
Lake superior
B.
Caspian sea
C.
Black sea
Currect Answer - B