Current affairs 1 september 2018 set 4

Current Affairs August 2018

current affairs 1 september 2018 set-4

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 01 Sep 2018


current affairs 1 september 2018 set-4
Q1.
The highest Himalayan peak in india is
A.
Kanchenjunga
B.
Nanda devi
C.
Mt kamet
D.
Kanchenjunga
Currect Answer - B

Q2.
Among the following states , which one was the largest area ?
A.
Gujarat
B.
Karnataka
C.
Odisha
D.
Tamil nadu
Currect Answer - A

Q3.
The tropic of cancer passes through in central india ?
A.
Bihar
B.
Gujarat
C.
Uttar Pradesh
D.
Uttar Pradesh
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
The eastern coast of india is known as
A.
Eastern plateau
B.
Bengal – coast
C.
Coromandal coast
D.
Cyclonic coast
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
The length of india ‘ s coastline is about
A.
5900km
B.
6100 km
C.
7000 km
D.
7500 km
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
Which state has smallest land area ?
A.
Goa
B.
Nagaland
C.
Nagaland
D.
Tripura
Currect Answer - A

Q7.
West bangal shares boundaries with how many foreign countries ?
A.
One
B.
Two
C.
Three
D.
Four
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
The southernmost point of india is located in
A.
Kerala
B.
Tamil nadu
C.
Little Andaman
D.
Great nicobar
Currect Answer - D

Q9.
Port blair is situated in
A.
North Andaman
B.
South Andaman
C.
Middle Andaman
D.
Little Andaman
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
The highest peak of the Himalaya in india is in
A.
Uttar Pradesh
B.
Kashmir
C.
Sikkim
D.
Himachal Pradesh
Currect Answer - C