Current affairs 1 september 2018 set 5

Current Affairs August 2018

current affairs 1 september 2018 set-5

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 01 Sep 2018


current affairs 1 september 2018 set-5
Q1.
Narmada river originates form amarkantak in
A.
Gujarat
B.
Maharashtra
C.
Madhya pardesh
D.
Chhattisgarh
Currect Answer - C

Q2.
The wet hill forests are found in the
A.
Aravallis
B.
Mahadev hills
C.
Nilgiris
D.
Satpura hills
Currect Answer - C

Q3.
Which of the following soils is most suitable for cultivation of cereals ?
A.
Alluvial soils
B.
Red soils
C.
Latrerite soils
D.
None of these
Currect Answer - A

Q4.
Xerophytic vegetation is characteristic feature of
A.
Khasi hills
B.
Chhotanagpur plateau
C.
Eastern ghats
D.
Kutch
Currect Answer - D

Q5.
The red colour of the red soil is dus to
A.
Phosphoric acid
B.
Humus
C.
Nitrogen
D.
Iron
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
Soil erosion is more when
A.
Rainfall is high
B.
No rainfall
C.
Low rainfall
D.
None of the above
Currect Answer - A

Q7.
Xerophytes represent the class of vegetation found in
A.
Tropical rain forest
B.
Humid micro-thermal climate
C.
Semi-arid seteppes
D.
Tundra region
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
In india , ‘yarung zangbo river’ is known as
A.
Ganga
B.
Indus
C.
Brahmaputra
D.
Mahanadi
Currect Answer - C

Q9.
The driest place in india is
A.
Leh
B.
Barmer
C.
Jaisalmer
D.
Bikaner
Currect Answer - A

Q10.
Sal’ is a very important tree of
A.
Tropical dry deciduous forest
B.
Tropcal rain forest
C.
Thorn forest
D.
Alpine forest
Currect Answer - A