Current affairs 1 september 2018 set 6

Current Affairs August 2018

current affairs 1 september 2018 set-6

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 01 Sep 2018


current affairs 1 september 2018 set-6
Q1.
Which of the following soil is most suited for tea plantation ?
A.
Acidic
B.
Alkaline
C.
Alluvial
D.
Regur
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
Golden fibre refers to
A.
Hemp
B.
Cotton
C.
Jute
D.
Nylon
Currect Answer - C

Q3.
Which is the home of ‘alphonso mango’ ?
A.
Ratnagiri
B.
Banaras
C.
Molda
D.
Vijaywada
Currect Answer - A

Q4.
The reservoir gobind sagar is on which river in Punjab ?
A.
Sutlej
B.
Son
C.
Rihand
D.
Narmaada
Currect Answer - A

Q5.
The largest coal reserves of india are found in
A.
Chhattisgarh
B.
Jharkhand
C.
Madhya pradseh
D.
Odisha
Currect Answer - B

Q6.
Singhbhum is famous for
A.
Coal
B.
Iron
C.
Copper
D.
Both’b’ and ‘c’
Currect Answer - D

Q7.
In the realm of production in the world , india ranks
A.
First
B.
Second
C.
Third
D.
Fourth
Currect Answer - D

Q8.
The mataila multipurpose project located in
A.
Punjab
B.
Madhya Pradesh
C.
Uttar Pradesh
D.
Arunachal Pradesh
Currect Answer - C

Q9.
Dalmianagar of bihar is famous for
A.
Silk
B.
Cement
C.
Leather
D.
Jute
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
Which one is not national highway 2 (NH 2) ?
A.
Aurangabad
B.
Sasaram
C.
Mohania
D.
Patna
Currect Answer - D