Current affairs 1 september 2018 set 7

Current Affairs August 2018

current affairs 1 september 2018 set-7

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 01 Sep 2018


current affairs 1 september 2018 set-7
Q1.
The east central railway zone head quarters is located at
A.
Patna
B.
Hajipur
C.
Muzaffarpur
D.
Katinar
Currect Answer - B

Q2.
Which one of the following is not a sea port ?
A.
Paradeep
B.
Haldia
C.
Diamond harbor
D.
Dhamra
Currect Answer - D

Q3.
The pyramid of biomass will be inverted in the ecosystem of
A.
Forests
B.
Ponds
C.
Grasslands
D.
Dry lands
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
DDt was least effective in combating
A.
Mosquitoes
B.
Mosquitoes
C.
Beetles
D.
Defoliating insects such as the spruce budworm
Currect Answer - B

Q5.
The main chemical responsible for ozone depletion is
A.
Pan
B.
Hydrocarbon
C.
Freon
D.
CFC
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
Grund water in the Bengal basin is mostly contaminated by
A.
Chromium
B.
Lead
C.
Cadmium
D.
Arsenic
Currect Answer - D

Q7.
The concept of biodiversity hotspots is given by
A.
FP odum
B.
Norman myers
C.
James lovelock
D.
Rachel carson
Currect Answer - A

Q8.
What is the primary soure of food for marine life ?
A.
Phytoplankton
B.
Zooplankton
C.
Sea weed
D.
Grass
Currect Answer - A

Q9.
What forms the first trophic level in any ecosystem ?
A.
Herbivores
B.
Plants
C.
Carnivores
D.
Omnivores
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
Which of following is not gaseous air pollution ?
A.
Oxides of sulphur
B.
Oxides of nitrogen
C.
Hydrocarbon
D.
Smoke
Currect Answer - D