Current affairs 1 september 2018 set 8

Current Affairs August 2018

current affairs 1 september 2018 set-8

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 01 Sep 2018


current affairs 1 september 2018 set-8
Q1.
Which of the following gases has the greatest impact on global climate change ?
A.
Ozone
B.
Nitrous oxide
C.
Carbon dixide
D.
Nitrogen
Currect Answer - C

Q2.
Microbial type cultre collection centre is situated at
A.
New delhi
B.
Bangalore
C.
Hyderabad
D.
Chandigarh
Currect Answer - D

Q3.
Which of the following is an in –situ tiger reserve in india ?
A.
Dudhwa
B.
Gulf of Myanmar
C.
Western ghats
D.
Agasthyamalai
Currect Answer - A

Q4.
The manas national park is situated in the state of
A.
Madya Pradesh
B.
Jharkhand
C.
Assam
D.
West Bengal
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
Which one of the following not a greenhouse gas ?
A.
Water vapours
B.
Methane
C.
Ozone
D.
Carbon monoxide
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
Sultanpur bird sanctuary is located
A.
Chandiharh
B.
Bharatpur
C.
Gurgaon
D.
Gandhinagar
Currect Answer - C

Q7.
The nokrek biosphere research reserve is located in
A.
Arunachal Pradesh
B.
Assam
C.
Sikkim
D.
Meghalaya
Currect Answer - D

Q8.
Which one of the following is a biosphere reserve ?
A.
Gulf of khambhat
B.
Panna
C.
Panchmarhi
D.
Kinnaur
Currect Answer - A

Q9.
The lok sabha is called in session for at least how many times in a year ?
A.
Twice
B.
Once
C.
Thrice
D.
Four times
Currect Answer - A

Q10.
Which act introduced a bicameral legislature in the centre ?
A.
1961 Act
B.
1917 Act
C.
1919 Act
D.
1915 Act
Currect Answer - C