Current affairs 18 august 2018 set 1

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 18 August 2018 Set--1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 18 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 18 August 2018 Set--1
Q1.
Who among the following has become the first indian to win the pritzker architecture prize recently ?
A.
Mihir Rastogi
B.
Balkrishna Doshi
C.
satyendra Mathur
D.
Hafeez contractor
Currect Answer - B

Q2.
Who among the following was appointed the new director general of the geological survey of india[GSI]recently ?
A.
Ajay Sinha
B.
Dinesh Gupta
C.
Mahesh Sharma
D.
Surendra Bhatia
Currect Answer - B

Q3.
Word bank-assisted ICZMP is ........Coastal zone management project.
A.
Indian
B.
Integrated
C.
Indigenous
D.
Internalised
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
Radhanagar is one of the 13 beaches across the country selected by the government for blue flag certification.It is in:
A.
Lakshadweep
B.
Kerala
C.
Daman& Diu
D.
Andaman&Nicober
Currect Answer - D

Q5.
Putrajaya isv a city in
A.
Loas
B.
Thailand
C.
Malaysia
D.
Indonesia
Currect Answer - C

Q6.
Who among the following has been appointed deputy national security Advisor resently ?
A.
Pankaj Saran
B.
Navdeep Suri
C.
Rajesh Agarwal
D.
Srikumar Menon
Currect Answer - A

Q7.
Who is the president of south Africa?
A.
Jeff Radebe
B.
Nathi Mthethwa
C.
Cyril Ramaphosa
D.
Senzeni Zokwana
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
PPMC is ....... Process on mobilityand climate(PPMC)
A.
Plan
B.
Paris
C.
Planning
D.
Partnership
Currect Answer - B

Q9.
Which is the second country after USA to open its israel embassy bin jerusalem ?
A.
El Salvador
B.
Guatemala
C.
Nicaragua
D.
Honduras
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
Which Cyclone wreaked havoc in oman and Yemen in may 2018 ?
A.
Haima
B.
Damrey
C.
Mekunu
D.
Cempaka
Currect Answer - C