Current affairs 18 august 2018 set 2

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 18 August 2018 Set-2

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 18 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 18 August 2018 Set-2
Q1.
Which district of Sri Lanka was in news for violence between majority sinhala buddhists and minority muslim and imposition of emergency ?
A.
Kandy
B.
Kegalle
C.
Kalutara
D.
KIlinochchi
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
Who among the following received the Santokbaa Humanitarian Award in surat ?
A.
Ela Bhatt
B.
Aruna Roy
C.
Sunita Narain
D.
Kailash Satyarthi
Currect Answer - D

Q3.
The first world Bicycle day was observed on which dfate in 2019 ?
A.
Juna 1
B.
June 2
C.
June 3
D.
June 4
Currect Answer - C

Q4.
Which of the following hosted the BRICS south Africa foreign Ministers meeting in june 2018 ?
A.
india
B.
Brazil
C.
China
D.
South Africa
Currect Answer - D

Q5.
May 25 is celebrated as world ....... Day.
A.
Liver
B.
Lungs
C.
Spleen
D.
Thyroid
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
Who among the following won a new term as prime minister of lebanon ?
A.
Elias Murr
B.
Saad Hariri
C.
Najib Mikati
D.
Omar Karami
Currect Answer - B

Q7.
Which of the followoing won the 2018 UEFA champions League tournament ?
A.
Liverpool
B.
Barcelona
C.
Real Madrid
D.
Bayern Munich
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
Lt.Gen. Sukhdeep sangwan took charge.as the Director General of which paramilitary force recently ?
A.
BSF
B.
CISF
C.
CRPF
D.
Assam Rifles
Currect Answer - D

Q9.
What is the currency of Lebanon ?
A.
Lebanese Lira
B.
Lebanese pound
C.
Lebanese Dollar
D.
Lebanese Riyal
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
Lyttelton port is in which country ?
A.
England
B.
Australia
C.
Morocco
D.
New Zealand
Currect Answer - D