Current affairs 2 september 2018 set 2

Current Affairs August 2018

current affairs 2 september 2018 set-2

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 02 Sep 2018


current affairs 2 september 2018 set-2
Q1.
When was the cooperative societies act first passed in india ?
A.
1900
B.
1902
C.
1904
D.
1906
Currect Answer - C

Q2.
When was the decimal system of currency introduced in india ?
A.
1948
B.
1950
C.
1957
D.
1954
Currect Answer - D

Q3.
Monetary policy is regulated by
A.
Money lenders
B.
Central bank
C.
Private entrepreneurs
D.
Government policy
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
How many new group indices launched by nse (National stock exchange)
A.
5
B.
7
C.
3
D.
2
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
Which of the following groups suffer the most from inflation ?
A.
Debtros
B.
Creditors
C.
Business class
D.
Holders of real assets
Currect Answer - B

Q6.
Minimum inflation in post economic reform was in
A.
1999-2000
B.
2000-01
C.
2001-02
D.
2002-03
Currect Answer - A

Q7.
Rupee was devaluated by what percentage in july, 1991 ?
A.
18
B.
20
C.
22
D.
25
Currect Answer - B

Q8.
Which bank gives long –term loan to farmers ?
A.
NABARD
B.
Land development bank
C.
SBI
D.
Rural banks
Currect Answer - B

Q9.
Reserv bank of india was setup in
A.
1935
B.
1949
C.
1951
D.
1955
Currect Answer - A

Q10.
The largest public sector bank in india is
A.
Central bank
B.
State bank of india
C.
Punjab national bank
D.
Indian overseas bank
Currect Answer - B