Current affairs 20 august 2018 set 1

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 20 August 2018 Set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 20 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 20 August 2018 Set-1
Q1.
India has signed a logistics Cooperation Agreement with which of the following countries to strengthen bilateral naval ties ?
A.
Singapore
B.
Thailand
C.
Malaysia
D.
Indonesia
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
Ghoghla is one of the 13 beaches across the country selected by the government for blue flag certification. It is in:
A.
Goa
B.
Kerala
C.
Daman&Diu
D.
Lakshadweep
Currect Answer - C

Q3.
Which type of flower was named after prime minster Narender Modi during visit to singapore botanic Gardens recently ?
A.
Rose
B.
Orchid
C.
Jasmine
D.
Marigold
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
Which of the following was named as its official animal by andhra pardesh government recently ?
A.
Swamp Dear
B.
Blackbuck
C.
Chinkara
D.
sambar
Currect Answer - B

Q5.
What is the Currency of singhappore ?
A.
Singhapore Yen
B.
Singhapore peso
C.
Singhapore dollar
D.
Singhapore rupee
Currect Answer - C

Q6.
Who is the winner of 2018 Thomas Cup World team championships for men held in Bangkok ?
A.
Japan
B.
China
C.
Denmark
D.
Indonesia
Currect Answer - B

Q7.
What was the total renewable power installed capacity in the country in 2017-18 ?
A.
10 GW
B.
30 GW
C.
50 GW
D.
70 GW
Currect Answer - D

Q8.
IN telecom, eSIM is .... Subscriber Identity Module.
A.
Entered
B.
Engraved
C.
Enterprise
D.
Embedded
Currect Answer - D

Q9.
Which of the following has announced the launch of india`s first copper options contracts ?
A.
NSE
B.
BSE
C.
MCX
D.
NCDEX
Currect Answer - C

Q10.
Which of the following hosted the international Rail Coach Expo 2018 ?
A.
Hyderabad
B.
Chennai
C.
Mysore
D.
Panaji
Currect Answer - B