Current affairs 20 august 2018 set 2

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 20 August 2018 Set-2

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 20 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 20 August 2018 Set-2
Q1.
The......Long Zojila tunnel in jammu&Kashmir will be india`s longest road tunnel.
A.
4KM
B.
14KM
C.
24KM
D.
34KM
Currect Answer - B

Q2.
Which of the following has established a bastariya battalion in chattisgarh ?
A.
BSF
B.
CISF
C.
CRPF
D.
ITBP
Currect Answer - C

Q3.
Which state has announced financial incentives for birth of more one child in a family ?
A.
Sikkim
B.
Assam
C.
Tripura
D.
Meghalaya
Currect Answer - A

Q4.
Which left-wing Extremism (LWE) affected state would get a specialised anti-naxal combat force called "Black Panther" ?
A.
Bihar
B.
Odisha
C.
Jharkhand
D.
Chhattisgarh
Currect Answer - D

Q5.
The Netherland is home to the ...... Indian Diaspora in europe.
A.
Largest
B.
2nd largest
C.
3rd largest
D.
4th largest
Currect Answer - B

Q6.
Achanakmar Tiger reserve is in which state ?
A.
Bihar
B.
Odisha
C.
Jharkhand
D.
Chhattisgarh
Currect Answer - D

Q7.
Which airline landed the first flight in arunachal pradesh at pasighat advance landing ground recently ?
A.
GoAir
B.
IndiGo
C.
Spicejet
D.
Alliance Air
Currect Answer - D

Q8.
What is the Currency of Myanmar ?
A.
Baht
B.
Kyat
C.
Tugrik
D.
Rupiah
Currect Answer - B

Q9.
Who among the following is the president of panama ?
A.
Evelyn Matthei
B.
Vernon Alberto
C.
Roxana Miranda
D.
Juan Carlos Varela
Currect Answer - D

Q10.
What is the capital of Guatemala ?
A.
Cuzco
B.
Petapa
C.
Villa Nueva
D.
Guatemala
Currect Answer - D