Current affairs 21 august 2018 set 1

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 21 August 2018 Set--1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 21 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 21 August 2018 Set--1
Q1.
What is the Currency of Indonesia ?
A.
Baht
B.
Kyat
C.
Tugrik
D.
Rupiah
Currect Answer - D

Q2.
Who is the Director General of the International atomic energy agency (IAEA) ?
A.
Hans Blix
B.
Yukiya Amano
C.
Antonio Guerreiro
D.
Mohamed ElBaradei
Currect Answer - B

Q3.
Bursting of patel dam in which African country killed many 30 people recently ?
A.
Chad
B.
Kenya
C.
Uganda
D.
Ethiopia
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
World thalassemia day is observed on which date ?
A.
May 8
B.
May 9
C.
May 10
D.
May 11
Currect Answer - A

Q5.
International nurses day is observed on which date ?
A.
May 10
B.
May 11
C.
May 12
D.
May 13
Currect Answer - C

Q6.
Punjab govt. and WWF India conducted the first ever census of Indus……… in the beas river ?
A.
Cod
B.
Sawfish
C.
Dolphin
D.
Tortoise
Currect Answer - C

Q7.
What is the currency of peru ?
A.
Peruvian Sol
B.
Peruvian Peso
C.
Peruvian Gourde
D.
Peruvian Quetzal
Currect Answer - A

Q8.
Which multinational retailing company is acquiring 77% stake in flipkart ?
A.
Tesco
B.
Metro
C.
7 Eleven
D.
Walmart
Currect Answer - D

Q9.
Which of the following announced the lunch of India`s first crude oil options contract ?
A.
NSE
B.
BSE
C.
MCX
D.
MCX
Currect Answer - C

Q10.
The national technology day is celebrated on which date ?
A.
May 11
B.
May 12
C.
May 13
D.
May 14
Currect Answer - A