Current affairs 21 august 2018 set 2

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 21 August 2018 Set-2

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 21 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 21 August 2018 Set-2
Q1.
The international day of families is observed on:
A.
May 14
B.
May 15
C.
May 16
D.
May 16
Currect Answer - B

Q2.
Fremantle is a port city in which Country ?
A.
England
B.
Australia
C.
C. Morocco
D.
South Africa
Currect Answer - B

Q3.
Who has become the new Governor of Odisha ?
A.
Ganeshi Lal
B.
Sager mukhi
C.
Satyapal Mishra
D.
Jagdish Purohit
Currect Answer - A

Q4.
H.D. Kumaraswamy was sworn in as ……… Chief minister of Karnataka ?
A.
18 th
B.
20 th
C.
22th
D.
24 th
Currect Answer - D

Q5.
Who is the new Non-Executive Chairperson of Central Bank of india ?
A.
Tirthankar Sarkar
B.
Sourav Ghosh
C.
Sujoy Dutta
D.
Tapas Ray
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
What was the gross Domestic product (GDP) growth in 2017-18 as per CSO data ?
A.
7.3%
B.
7.1%
C.
6.0%
D.
6.7%
Currect Answer - D

Q7.
Who has become the first woman to hesd UN political affairs ?
A.
Robin Diallo
B.
Paula Dobriansky
C.
Jeanette W. Hyde
D.
Rosemary Dicarlo
Currect Answer - D

Q8.
Who has become the first woman to hesd UN political affairs ?
A.
Robin Diallo
B.
Paula Dobriansky
C.
Jeanette W. Hyde
D.
Rosemary Dicarlo
Currect Answer - D

Q9.
Kurangani Hills is in which Indian state ?
A.
Goa
B.
Kerala
C.
Karnataka
D.
Tamil nadu
Currect Answer - D

Q10.
Who among the following is the premier of china ?
A.
Zhao Leji
B.
Li Keqiang
C.
Li Zhanshu
D.
Li Zhanshu
Currect Answer - B

Q11.
UNOPS is United Nations office for ….. services.
A.
Public
B.
Peace
C.
Project
D.
Primary
Currect Answer - C