Current affairs 22 august 2018 set 2

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 22 August 2018 Set-2

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 22 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 22 August 2018 Set-2
Q1.
Tvesa malik is India`s leading woman player in which sport ?
A.
Golf
B.
Chess
C.
Squash
D.
Snooker
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
The man booker international prize for 2018 was give to a book originally written in which of the following
A.
Russian
B.
Spanish
C.
Greece
D.
Polish
Currect Answer - D

Q3.
The Cauvery management authority (CMA) will be headquartered in which city ?
A.
Chennai
B.
Mumbai
C.
NewDelhi
D.
Bengaluru
Currect Answer - C

Q4.
Who is the commander of the Indian Navi`s INSV Tarini ?
A.
Vijaya Devi
B.
Payal Gupta
C.
Vartika joshi
D.
Partibha jamwal
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
Which of the following states is affected by presence of Arsenic in drinking water ?
A.
Goa
B.
Haryana
C.
Gujarat
D.
West Bengal
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
The 26th BASIC ministerial meeting of ….. ministers was held in durban in 2018 ?
A.
Trade
B.
Sports
C.
Foreign
D.
Environment
Currect Answer - D

Q7.
Which country unveiled the world`s first floating nuclear power station few month back ?
A.
Spain
B.
China
C.
Japan
D.
Russia
Currect Answer - D

Q8.
Nauru is an island nation in which ocean ?
A.
Arctic Ocean
B.
Indian Ocean
C.
Pacific Ocean
D.
Atlantic Ocean
Currect Answer - C

Q9.
Which of the following was named as its official tree Andhara Pradesh government recently ?
A.
Neem
B.
Peepal
C.
Ashoka
D.
Banyan
Currect Answer - A

Q10.
How many northeast Indian states share the border with Myanmar ?
A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
Currect Answer - D