Current affairs 23 august 2018 set 1 1

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 23 August 2018 Set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 23 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 23 August 2018 Set-1
Q1.
The Indus Valley Houses were built of-
A.
Bricks
B.
Bamboos
C.
Stones
D.
Woods
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
the court language of the Mugal was-
A.
Urdu
B.
Hindi
C.
Arabic
D.
Persian
Currect Answer - D

Q3.
Gautam budha was born in-
A.
Bodha Gaya
B.
Bodha Gaya
C.
Lumbini
D.
Vaishali
Currect Answer - C

Q4.
Mansabdari System was introduced in mugal administration by-
A.
Shah Jahan
B.
Akbar
C.
Jahangir
D.
Baber
Currect Answer - B

Q5.
Who used token currency in copper coin between A.D.1329 and 1330 ?
A.
Alauddin khalji
B.
Ghiyasddin Tughlaq
C.
Mohammad –bin-Tughlaq
D.
Firoj Tughlaq
Currect Answer - C

Q6.
Who was sent to foreign Countries by Asoka to preach Budhism ?
A.
Devanampiya
B.
menander
C.
Sanghamitra
D.
None of these
Currect Answer - C

Q7.
Moti Masjid in the Red Fort at Delhi was built by-
A.
Akbar
B.
Jehangir
C.
Shahjahan
D.
Aurangzeb
Currect Answer - D

Q8.
Baber came to india originally From-
A.
Faraghana
B.
Khiva
C.
Khorasan
D.
Seistan
Currect Answer - A

Q9.
Nander Gurudwara is sacred to Sikhs because of the tomb of-
A.
Guru Aamardas
B.
Guru Angad
C.
Guru Arjun dev
D.
Guru Govind singh
Currect Answer - D

Q10.
The Indus valley people scarded with-
A.
Chinese
B.
Mesopotamians
C.
Parthians
D.
Romans
Currect Answer - B