Current affairs 23 august 2018 set 2

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 23 August 2018 Set-2

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 23 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 23 August 2018 Set-2
Q1.
which of the following District is on the International border of the India.
A.
Sirsa
B.
Anantnag
C.
Karimganj
D.
Purulia
Currect Answer - C

Q2.
Kistwar town is situated on the banks of.
A.
Beas
B.
Chenab
C.
Jhelum
D.
Ravi
Currect Answer - C

Q3.
The new name given to Calcutta city is.
A.
Kalighat
B.
Kalicutta
C.
Kolkatta
D.
Kolkata
Currect Answer - D

Q4.
Almati Dam is being built across the River.
A.
Tungabhadra
B.
Godavari
C.
Krishna
D.
Sharvati
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
A coal mining area of the damodar valley is.
A.
Korba
B.
Sambhalpur
C.
Singareni
D.
Raniganj
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
As per India Final Census 2011...is the most literate state in the Country is.
A.
Delhi
B.
Maharashtra
C.
Kerala
D.
Tamil Nadu
Currect Answer - C

Q7.
Which gauge out of the following is not in international part of Indian railway ?
A.
Narrow gauge
B.
Metre gauge
C.
Broad gauge
D.
Standard gauge
Currect Answer - D

Q8.
In which country India Exports the largest quantity of Iron Ore.
A.
Japan
B.
U.S.A
C.
Egypt
D.
Germany
Currect Answer - A

Q9.
Kohima is the capital of.
A.
Manipur
B.
Mizoram
C.
Nagaland
D.
Meghalaya
Currect Answer - C

Q10.
The largest number of Budhists is found in.
A.
Bihar
B.
Karnataka
C.
Maharashtra
D.
uttar Pradesh
Currect Answer - C