Current affairs 24 august 2018 set 1

Current Affairs August 2018

current affairs 24 august 2018 set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 24 Aug 2018


current affairs 24 august 2018 set-1
Q1.
Who is the First Women President of India ?
A.
Indira Gandhi
B.
Pratibha patil
C.
Sonia Gandhi
D.
None of these
Currect Answer - B

Q2.
The president can dissolve the Lok Sabha.
A.
On the advice of the chief Justice
B.
On the advice of the Prime Minister
C.
On the advice of the Vice-President
D.
on the advice of the Speaker of the Lok Sabha
Currect Answer - B

Q3.
Fundamental Rights in the Indian Constitution have been taken from the.
A.
Russian Constitution
B.
U.S Constitution
C.
British Constitution
D.
Act of 1935
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
The First General Election to the Lok Sabha were held in-
A.
1949
B.
1952
C.
1950
D.
1954
Currect Answer - B

Q5.
The Lok Sabha is called in session at least-
A.
Once a year
B.
Twice a year
C.
Thrice a year
D.
Four time a year
Currect Answer - B

Q6.
The President of India can declare.
A.
National Emergency
B.
Financial Emergency
C.
Constitutional Emergency
D.
All of these
Currect Answer - D

Q7.
The sitting of the House of people may be terminated by.
A.
Adjournment
B.
Prorogation
C.
Dissolution
D.
All of these
Currect Answer - A

Q8.
A dispute relating to the election of the President of India is decided by the-
A.
Election Commission
B.
Chief Justice of India
C.
Supreme Court
D.
Parliament
Currect Answer - C

Q9.
There is no reservation for SC and ST for Lok Sabha in.
A.
Arunachal predesh
B.
Jammu & Kashmir
C.
Meghalaya
D.
All the above
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
According to the law enacted by parliament in December 1999,the legal Age for citizen to become major is.
A.
23 years
B.
22 years
C.
20 years
D.
18 years
Currect Answer - D