Current affairs 25 august 2018 set 1

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 25 August 2018 Set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 25 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 25 August 2018 Set-1
Q1.
What is the vedic name of river Ravi ?
A.
Purushni
B.
Chandrabhaga
C.
Arjikiya
D.
Satadru
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
The Indus valley Civilisation flourished during
A.
5000-3500 BC
B.
3000-1500 BC
C.
2500-1750 BC
D.
1500-500
Currect Answer - C

Q3.
Which was the first metal used by man ?
A.
Copper
B.
Silver
C.
Bronze
D.
Bronze
Currect Answer - A

Q4.
The man occupation of the people of the Indus valley civilization was
A.
Agriculture
B.
Cattle rearing
C.
Hunting
D.
Trade
Currect Answer - D

Q5.
The Indus valley people had trade relation with
A.
Egypt
B.
Greece
C.
Ceylon
D.
Mesopotamia
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
Which one of the following was not an Indus valley civilization site ?
A.
Lothal
B.
Patliputra
C.
Rangpur
D.
Suktagendor
Currect Answer - B

Q7.
Rise cultivation is assocated with harappan site of
A.
Kalibangan
B.
Harappa
C.
Ropar
D.
Alamgirpur
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
Which of the following harappan sites had a dock ?
A.
Harappa
B.
Mohenjodaro
C.
Lothal
D.
Alamgirpur
Currect Answer - C

Q9.
The Indus valley civilization was discovered in
A.
1902
B.
1921
C.
1922
D.
1932
Currect Answer - A

Q10.
Use of plough has been evidenced at
A.
Kalibangan
B.
Lothal
C.
Harappa
D.
Banwali
Currect Answer - B