Current affairs 25 august 2018 set 2

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 25 August 2018 Set--2

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 25 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 25 August 2018 Set--2
Q1.
Upanishads are books on
A.
Religion
B.
Yoga
C.
Law
D.
Philosophy
Currect Answer - D

Q2.
Which is the most important divinity of rigveda ?
A.
Merut
B.
Agni
C.
Shakti
D.
Varuna
Currect Answer - B

Q3.
The regveda consists of…….hymns.
A.
512
B.
1024
C.
1028
D.
2000
Currect Answer - C

Q4.
Purushsukta is a part of
A.
Regveda
B.
Yoga –sutra
C.
Ramayana
D.
Bhagvadgita
Currect Answer - A

Q5.
The Aryans at first settled in
A.
Sindh
B.
Gujarat
C.
Kashmir
D.
Punjab
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
Upanishads, also known as the vedantas, are…. In number.
A.
96
B.
86
C.
108
D.
120
Currect Answer - C

Q7.
Whose philosophy is called the Advaita ?
A.
Ramanujacharya
B.
Shankaracharya
C.
Nagarjuna
D.
Vasumitra
Currect Answer - B

Q8.
Ayurveda owes its origin to
A.
Rigveda
B.
Samaveda
C.
Yajurveda
D.
Atharvaveda
Currect Answer - B

Q9.
What was the basis of class differentiation among Aryans ?
A.
Economic condition
B.
Trade
C.
Colour
D.
None of the above
Currect Answer - C

Q10.
Which of the following is an Upanishad ?
A.
Aitreya
B.
Vijasena
C.
Vedant
D.
Krishna Karnamruta
Currect Answer - A