Current affairs 25 august 2018 set 3

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 25 August 2018 Set-3

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 25 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 25 August 2018 Set-3
Q1.
The expounder of yoga philosophy is
A.
Patanjali
B.
Gautam
C.
Jaimini
D.
Shankaracharya
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
The vedic deity Indra was the God of
A.
Wind
B.
Eternity
C.
Rain and thunder
D.
Fire
Currect Answer - C

Q3.
The salient feature of rigvedic religion was the worship of
A.
Nature
B.
Pashupati
C.
Mother Goddess
D.
Trimurti
Currect Answer - A

Q4.
The pented grey ware (PGW) belongs to
A.
The Harappan Civilisayion
B.
The vedic age
C.
The Neolithic age
D.
None of the above
Currect Answer - B

Q5.
The Vishnu purana gives an account of
A.
Mauryan dynasty
B.
The satvahanas
C.
Life in Indus valley
D.
The vardhanas
Currect Answer - A

Q6.
Anekantavada is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following ?
A.
Buddhism
B.
Jainism
C.
Sikhism
D.
Vaishnavism
Currect Answer - B

Q7.
During the time of harshavardhana a great Buddhist assembly was held at
A.
Patliputra
B.
Patliputra
C.
Kannauj
D.
Purushapura
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
A.
Bimbisara
B.
Ajatshatru
C.
Ashoka
D.
Kanishka
Currect Answer - B

Q9.
The fourth Buddhist council was held by
A.
Ashoka
B.
Kanishka
C.
Chandragupta
D.
Harashavardhana
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
Gautam Buddha was brougst up by
A.
Mahaprajapati
B.
Mayadevi
C.
Kundevi
D.
Sanghamitra
Currect Answer - A