Current affairs 27 august 2018 set 1 1

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 27 August 2018 Set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 27 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 27 August 2018 Set-1
Q1.
Buddha and Mahavira died during the reign of
A.
Ajatshatru
B.
Udayan
C.
Bimbisara
D.
None of these
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
Which of the following rulers did not embraced Buddhism ?
A.
Ashoka
B.
Harsha
C.
Kanishka
D.
Samudragupta
Currect Answer - D

Q3.
The famous Indo-Greek king who embraced Buddhism was
A.
Strato
B.
Menander
C.
Demetrious
D.
Alexander
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
Apabhramsa is a work of the
A.
Buddhists
B.
Jainas
C.
Brahmins
D.
Ajivikas
Currect Answer - B

Q5.
Jainism had the patronage of
A.
Pushyamitra Sunga
B.
Kanishka
C.
Samudragupta
D.
Kharavela
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
Who was the first king to have the image of lord Buddha inscribed on his coins ?
A.
Ashoka
B.
Kanishka
C.
Dharmpala
D.
Harshavardhana
Currect Answer - B

Q7.
Where did Buddha preach his first senmon ?
A.
Kasi
B.
Sarnath
C.
Kushinagar
D.
Bodh Gaya
Currect Answer - B

Q8.
The great Buddhist council in 483 BC was held at
A.
Uajjain
B.
Pataliputra
C.
Rajgriha
D.
Kashmir
Currect Answer - C

Q9.
Buddha was born in the year
A.
581 BC
B.
563 BC
C.
576 BC
D.
534 BC
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
Tripitakas are the sarcred books of
A.
Jainism
B.
Buddhism
C.
Hinduism
D.
Shaivism
Currect Answer - B