Current affairs 27 august 2018 set 2

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 27 August 2018 Set-2

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 27 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 27 August 2018 Set-2
Q1.
The first foreigner to invade to India was
A.
Cyrun
B.
Darius
C.
Agrammes
D.
Cambyses
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
During the period of 16 Mahajanapadas Mathura was the Capital of
A.
Vajji
B.
Vatsa
C.
Kasi
D.
Surasena
Currect Answer - D

Q3.
Mahajanapada situated on the bank of river Godavari was
A.
Avanti
B.
Vatsa
C.
Assaka
D.
Kamboja
Currect Answer - C

Q4.
Megasthenese was the Ambassador of
A.
Seleucus Nikator
B.
Alexander
C.
Darius
D.
The Persians
Currect Answer - A

Q5.
Which of the following regions did not form the part of Ashoka`s empire ?
A.
Kashmir
B.
Taxila
C.
Madras
D.
Kannauj
Currect Answer - C

Q6.
Who was the author of `Indica` ?
A.
Vishnugupta
B.
Megasthenese
C.
Diamechus
D.
Pliny
Currect Answer - B

Q7.
Chandragupta Maurya`s empire extended in the North-West upto
A.
Ravi
B.
Indus
C.
Sutlej
D.
Hindukush
Currect Answer - D

Q8.
Ashoka the great conqrered Kalinga in the year
A.
261 BC
B.
58 BC
C.
AD 261
D.
AD 78
Currect Answer - A

Q9.
The first metallic coin used in India was in
A.
Western India
B.
Central India
C.
South India
D.
Bihar and Eastern Utter Pradesh
Currect Answer - D

Q10.
During the Sangam age which of the following dynasties was not in power ?
A.
Pandyas
B.
Cheras
C.
Cholas
D.
Pallavas
Currect Answer - D