Current affairs 27 august 2018 set 3

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 27 August 2018 Set-3

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 27 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 27 August 2018 Set-3
Q1.
Kanishka`s Capital was at
A.
Amravati
B.
Kannauj
C.
Mathura
D.
Peshawar
Currect Answer - D

Q2.
Bimbisara was the ruler of
A.
Magadha
B.
Awadh
C.
Kamboj
D.
Gandhara
Currect Answer - A

Q3.
Ashoka , the Great , died in
A.
206 BC
B.
216 BC
C.
226 BC
D.
232 BC
Currect Answer - D

Q4.
To which dynasty did Senguttuvam belong ?
A.
Chera
B.
Chola
C.
Pandyas
D.
Pallavas
Currect Answer - A

Q5.
The silver coins issued by the Guptas were called
A.
Rupaka
B.
Kalidasa
C.
Banabhatta
D.
Jayadev
Currect Answer - A

Q6.
The famous book `Geet Govind` was written by
A.
Mirabia
B.
Kalidasa
C.
Kalidasa
D.
Jayadev
Currect Answer - D

Q7.
Kamarupa is the old name of
A.
Paschim Banga
B.
Bihar
C.
Odisha
D.
Assam
Currect Answer - D

Q8.
The capital of kakatiya dynasty was
A.
Madurai
B.
Hampi
C.
Dwarasamudra
D.
Warangal
Currect Answer - D

Q9.
Panchatantra was written by
A.
Kalidasa
B.
Vishnu Sharma
C.
Vishnu Sharma
D.
Banabhatta
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
Ajanta painting depict scenes from the
A.
Ramayana
B.
Bhaskara
C.
Jatakas
D.
Medhatithi
Currect Answer - C