Current affairs 28 august 2018 set 1

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 28 August 2018 Set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 28 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 28 August 2018 Set-1
Q1.
Zero was invented by
A.
Aryabhatta
B.
Varahmihir
C.
Bhaskar I
D.
An unknown Indian
Currect Answer - A

Q2.
The images in the temple of Angkorvat are those of
A.
Buddha
B.
Hindu deities
C.
Tirthankaras
D.
Cambodian Kings
Currect Answer - A

Q3.
Which Rashtrakuta ruler established a victory pillar in Rameshwaram ?
A.
Krishna 1
B.
Krishna 1
C.
Krishna 3
D.
Indra 3
Currect Answer - D

Q4.
Kadambari was written by
A.
Kalidasa
B.
Kautilya
C.
Kautilya
D.
Bana
Currect Answer - D

Q5.
The temple of the Angkorvat is in
A.
Laos
B.
Myanmar
C.
Vietnam
D.
Cambodia
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
Gupta administration was
A.
Monarchial
B.
Democratic
C.
Republic
D.
None of these
Currect Answer - A

Q7.
The famous monastery at Vikramashila was founded by the
A.
Senas
B.
Rashtrakutas
C.
Guptas
D.
Palas
Currect Answer - A

Q8.
Which of the following is the oldest seat of learning ?
A.
Ujjain
B.
Nalanda
C.
Vikramshila
D.
Taxila
Currect Answer - A

Q9.
Kalidasa lived during the reign of
A.
Samudragupta
B.
Chandragupta Maurya
C.
Ashoka
D.
Chandragupta 2
Currect Answer - D

Q10.
Which of the following is not related Gandhara school of Art ?
A.
Elephanta
B.
Ellora
C.
Khajuraho
D.
Ajanta
Currect Answer - D