Current affairs 29 august 2018 set 1

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 29 August 2018 Set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 29 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 29 August 2018 Set-1
Q1.
On the coast of which stste is Wheeler Ialand ?
A.
Goa
B.
Gujarat
C.
Odisha
D.
Tamil Nadu
Currect Answer - C

Q2.
In which state is the guru sikher peak located ?
A.
Rajasthan
B.
Gujarat
C.
Madhya Pradesh
D.
Maharashtra
Currect Answer - A

Q3.
Zoji La pass connects
A.
Kashmir and Tibet
B.
Leh and Kargil
C.
Nepal and Tibet
D.
Leh and Srinagar
Currect Answer - D

Q4.
Which off the following mountain passes like outside India ?
A.
Khyber
B.
Bomdila
C.
Bara Lacha La
D.
Shipkila
Currect Answer - A

Q5.
Maharashtrian Plateau is made up of
A.
Alluvial Soil
B.
Coral reef
C.
Sandstone
D.
Lave
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
The biggest lake in India is
A.
Dal lake
B.
Chilka lake
C.
Wular lake
D.
Sambher lake
Currect Answer - C

Q7.
Which Indian state is known as` Land of Five Rivers` ?
A.
Uttar Pradesh
B.
Punjab
C.
Haryana
D.
Jammu and Kashmir
Currect Answer - B

Q8.
The highest the waterfall in India is
A.
Shivasamudram
B.
Jog
C.
Courtallam
D.
Hogenakal
Currect Answer - B

Q9.
Consider the following rivers
A.
Ganga
B.
Brahmaputra
C.
Godavari
D.
Krishna
Currect Answer - C

Q10.
In which state is jog falls located ?
A.
Maharashtra
B.
Karnataka
C.
Tamil Nadu
D.
Kerala
Currect Answer - B