Current affairs 29 august 2018 set 2

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 29 August 2018 Set-2

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 29 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 29 August 2018 Set-2
Q1.
During the reigen of Iltutmish, which one of the following was a silver coin in use ?
A.
Rupaiya
B.
Jital
C.
Mohur
D.
Tanka
Currect Answer - D

Q2.
Who built charminar ?
A.
Ibrahim qutb shan
B.
Quli qutb shan
C.
Ali adil shan
D.
Ibrahin adil shan ii
Currect Answer - B

Q3.
The bahmani kingdom was founded by
A.
Timur
B.
Hasan
C.
Malik kafar
D.
Zain-ul-abidin
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
Albeuni came to india with
A.
Mahmud of ghazni
B.
Alexander
C.
Babar
D.
Timur
Currect Answer - A

Q5.
The city of agra was founded in 1504 by
A.
Rana sanga
B.
Ibrahim lodi
C.
Firoz tughlaq
D.
Sikandar lodi
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
The arab conquest of sind took place in
A.
AD 712
B.
AD 740
C.
AD 1001
D.
AD 1009
Currect Answer - A

Q7.
Who was the first sultan of delhi to introduce the practice of ‘sijda’?
A.
Firoz tughlaq
B.
Balban
C.
Ala-ud-din khilji
D.
Mohammad tughlaq
Currect Answer - B

Q8.
Who wrote tughluqnamah?
A.
Raskhan
B.
Amir khusrau
C.
Isami
D.
Malik mohammad jaisi
Currect Answer - B

Q9.
The main basis of social organization in india during the early medieval period was
A.
Clan
B.
Caste
C.
Gotra
D.
Religion
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
The capital of bahmani kingdom was
A.
Warangal
B.
Devagiri
C.
Ellichpur
D.
Gulbarga
Currect Answer - D