Current affairs 3 september 2018 set 7

Current Affairs August 2018

current affairs 3 september 2018 set-7

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 03 Sep 2018


current affairs 3 september 2018 set-7
Q1.
What is the of fical distance of marathon race
A.
20 miles
B.
26 miles and 385 yards
C.
23 miles and 123 yards
D.
29 miles and 199 yards
Currect Answer - B

Q2.
In baseball , the two opposing teams consist of
A.
10 players each
B.
9 players each
C.
8 players each
D.
7 players each
Currect Answer - B

Q3.
India won the last hockey Olympic gold in
A.
2000, sydne
B.
1996, Atlanta
C.
1980, Moscow
D.
1972, munich
Currect Answer - C

Q4.
The Indian football team made its first appearance at Olympic in
A.
1936
B.
1948
C.
1958
D.
1956
Currect Answer - B

Q5.
India first won the Olympic hockey gold at
A.
London
B.
Berlin
C.
Amsterdam
D.
Los angeles
Currect Answer - C

Q6.
The ‘fortaleza declaration’, is related to the affairs of
A.
ASEAN
B.
BRICS
C.
OECD
D.
WTO
Currect Answer - B

Q7.
Which of following country in not a member of ASEAN ?
A.
Vietnam
B.
Thailand
C.
South korea
D.
South korea
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
The headquarters of UNHCR is located at
A.
New York
B.
Rome
C.
London
D.
Geneva
Currect Answer - D

Q9.
Which of the following is a cultural organization ?
A.
FAO
B.
ILO
C.
WHO
D.
UNESCO
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
The international court of justice is located at
A.
Geneva
B.
Hague
C.
Amsterdam
D.
Vienna
Currect Answer - B