Current affairs 30 august 2018 set 1

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 30 August 2018 Set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 30 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 30 August 2018 Set-1
Q1.
Who is the auther of the book `Namsake` ?
A.
Kiran Desai
B.
Chetan Bhagat
C.
Arundhati Roy
D.
Jhumpa Lahiri
Currect Answer - D

Q2.
The Dashakumaracharita or `Tales of Ten princes` was composed by
A.
Bhatti
B.
Banabhatta
C.
Bhasa
D.
Dandin
Currect Answer - D

Q3.
Which of the following river makes largest delta of the world ?
A.
The game
B.
The Indus
C.
The Niger
D.
The nile
Currect Answer - A

Q4.
The first satellite to be sent into space was
A.
Pimeer
B.
Luna1
C.
Sputuik
D.
Apollo2
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
The smallest bone our body is found in
A.
Our ear
B.
Our nose
C.
Our eye
D.
Our toe
Currect Answer - A

Q6.
The first Human heart transplant was performed in
A.
America
B.
England
C.
South Africa
D.
France
Currect Answer - C

Q7.
The first women to scale Mount Everest was
A.
Arati saha
B.
Asha Agarwal
C.
Bachendari Pal
D.
Reita France
Currect Answer - C

Q8.
First Municipal corporation was set-up in 1687 in
A.
Bombay
B.
Allahabad
C.
Madras
D.
Calcutta
Currect Answer - B

Q9.
Which of the following is the first country to imposed carbon tax ?
A.
New Zealand
B.
Norway
C.
Israel
D.
Australia
Currect Answer - A

Q10.
Who is the auther of the book `Golden Girl` ?
A.
Sunil Gavasker
B.
PT Usha
C.
Sachin Tendulkar
D.
Malleswari
Currect Answer - B