Current affairs 30 august 2018 set 2

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 30 August 2018 Set-2

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 30 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 30 August 2018 Set-2
Q1.
The Olympic games in 2016 will be held in
A.
London
B.
America
C.
Holland
D.
Brazil
Currect Answer - D

Q2.
The term `Butterfly stroke` is related with
A.
Swimming
B.
Boxing
C.
Wrestling
D.
Kabaddi
Currect Answer - A

Q3.
With which sport the team `Caddie` is associated ?
A.
Polo
B.
Golf
C.
Bridge
D.
Billiards
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
The winter Olympic came into being in
A.
1912
B.
1916
C.
1920
D.
1924
Currect Answer - D

Q5.
Who started the ancient Olympic Game ?
A.
The romans
B.
The Greeks
C.
The Egyptians
D.
None of these
Currect Answer - B

Q6.
`Prince of Wales Cup` is associated with the game of
A.
Hockey
B.
Cricket
C.
Football
D.
Golf
Currect Answer - D

Q7.
The background colour of Olympic flag is
A.
Yellow
B.
White
C.
Light blue
D.
Silver
Currect Answer - B

Q8.
When `world Habitat Day` is observed ?
A.
September 5
B.
October 5
C.
November 5
D.
December 5
Currect Answer - B

Q9.
UN observed ……. As international year for Women.
A.
1975
B.
1976
C.
1977
D.
1972
Currect Answer - A

Q10.
When International `Yoga Divas` is celebrated ?
A.
May 1
B.
June 21
C.
April 25
D.
July 2
Currect Answer - B