Current affairs 30 august 2018 set 3 1

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 30 August 2018 Set-3

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 30 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 30 August 2018 Set-3
Q1.
Which Grand slam tennis tournament start first in the year?
A.
US open
B.
French
C.
Australian
D.
Luimbledon
Currect Answer - C

Q2.
Indian Olympic Association was formed in the year
A.
1905
B.
1920
C.
1925
D.
1927
Currect Answer - D

Q3.
Indian national games competitionwas first held in the city
A.
Delhi
B.
Madras
C.
Patna
D.
Bombay
Currect Answer - D

Q4.
Khan saheb Osman ali stadium is located at
A.
Karachi
B.
Dhaka
C.
Fatullah
D.
Chittagong
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
National Sports day is celebrated on
A.
29th August
B.
5th May
C.
12th November
D.
30th November
Currect Answer - A

Q6.
Where the headquarter of FiFA governing body is
A.
Zurich
B.
Dubai
C.
Sao Paulo
D.
London
Currect Answer - A

Q7.
When the first winter Olympic game was held
A.
1896
B.
1904
C.
1916
D.
1924
Currect Answer - D

Q8.
Indian won its first Olympic hockey gold in
A.
1928
B.
1932
C.
1936
D.
1948
Currect Answer - A

Q9.
India sports research Institute is located at
A.
Ranchi
B.
Delhi
C.
Mohali
D.
Patiala
Currect Answer - D

Q10.
India first took part in the Olympic games in the year
A.
1920
B.
1928
C.
1972
D.
1974
Currect Answer - A