Current affairs 31 august 2018 set 1 1

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 31 August 2018 Set-1

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 31 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 31 August 2018 Set-1
Q1.
The first Europeans to come to india were
A.
British
B.
Dutch
C.
French
D.
Portuguese
Currect Answer - D

Q2.
The first to start a joint stock company trade with india were the
A.
Portuguese
B.
Dutch
C.
English
D.
French
Currect Answer - A

Q3.
Where was the first cotton mill in india established ?
A.
Surat
B.
Bombay
C.
Ahmedabad
D.
Coimbatore
Currect Answer - B

Q4.
The capital of the kingdom of maharaja ranjit singh was
A.
Patiala
B.
Amritsar
C.
Lahore
D.
Kapurthala
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
The third battle of panipat was fought in the year
A.
1707
B.
1757
C.
1739
D.
1761
Currect Answer - D

Q6.
Who was known as the ‘plato of the ja’ ?t tribe
A.
Gokul
B.
Suraj mal
C.
Badan singh
D.
Churamam
Currect Answer - B

Q7.
The battle of plassey was fought in year
A.
1757
B.
1775
C.
1576
D.
1761
Currect Answer - A

Q8.
The first governor general of india was appointed under the provisions of the act of
A.
1773
B.
1784
C.
1833
D.
1858
Currect Answer - C

Q9.
In which year the regulating act passed ?
A.
AD 1757
B.
AD 1765
C.
AD 1773
D.
AD 1793
Currect Answer - C

Q10.
Azimullah khan was an advisor to
A.
Nana sahib
B.
Tantya tope
C.
Rani laxmi bai
D.
Kunwer singh
Currect Answer - A