Current affairs 31 august 2018 set 3

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 31 August 2018 Set-3

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 31 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 31 August 2018 Set-3
Q1.
Which one of the following was not a result of british colonial rule of india ?
A.
Runi of Indian agriculture
B.
Runi of Indian industries
C.
Runi of Indian trade
D.
Runi of Indian feudalism
Currect Answer - D

Q2.
Who one among the following started the public works department in india in AD 1848 ?
A.
Lord William Bentinck
B.
Lord Dalhousie
C.
Lord Wellesley
D.
Lord Cornwallis
Currect Answer - B

Q3.
The waghere uprising happened in
A.
Surat
B.
Poona
C.
Calicut
D.
Baroda
Currect Answer - D

Q4.
The first Indian university opened in 1857 was in
A.
Madras
B.
Kolkata
C.
Banaras
D.
Bombay
Currect Answer - B

Q5.
The first Indian councils act was passed in
A.
1853
B.
1857
C.
1861
D.
1892
Currect Answer - C

Q6.
Who was the writer of the book ‘satyarthe prakash’ ?
A.
Swami dayanand saraswati
B.
Raja ram mohan roy
C.
Aurbindo ghosh
D.
Swami vivekanand
Currect Answer - A

Q7.
Who among the following started the newspaper called the voice of india ?
A.
Bhikaji cama
B.
Dadabhai naoroji
C.
Lal hardayal
D.
VD Savarkar
Currect Answer - B

Q8.
Who among the following started the newspaper called the voice of india ?
A.
Bhikaji cama
B.
Dadabhai naoroji
C.
Lal hardayal
D.
VD Savarkar
Currect Answer - B

Q9.
Where was the head office of the Indian national army located ?
A.
Tokyo
B.
Rangoon
C.
Berlin
D.
Delhi
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
Who amogst the following drafted the ‘sarvodaya plan’ ?
A.
MN roy
B.
Jia prakash narain
C.
Morarji desai
D.
Shriman narayan aggarwal
Currect Answer - B

Q11.
Wich one of the following was a journal brought out by abul kalam azad ?
A.
Al hilal
B.
Comrade
C.
The Indian sociologist
D.
Zamindar
Currect Answer - A