Current affairs 31 august 2018 set 5

Current Affairs August 2018

Current Affairs 31 August 2018 Set-5

By Sandeep Nagyaan · 31 Aug 2018


Current Affairs 31 August 2018 Set-5
Q1.
Muzaffar ahmad , sa dange , shaukat usmani and nalini gupta were jailed for which conspiracy ?
A.
Kakori train heist
B.
Chittagong armoury raid
C.
Meerut conspiracy case
D.
Kanpur Bolshevik conspiracy case
Currect Answer - C

Q2.
Who wasthe first Indian selected as a member of the british parliament ?
A.
RC dutt
B.
Dadabhai naorji
C.
Rammohan roy
D.
Meghand desai
Currect Answer - A

Q3.
After which incident mahatma Gandhi had called non – cooperation movment as his ‘himalayan blunder’ ?
A.
Chauri – chaura
B.
Kheda satyagraha
C.
Nagpur satyagraha
D.
Rajkot satyagraha
Currect Answer - A

Q4.
Who was the first Indian woman president of the Indian national congress ?
A.
Who was the first Indian woman president of the Indian national congress ?
B.
Sucheta kripalani
C.
Sarojini naidu
D.
Indira Gandhi
Currect Answer - C

Q5.
Who was the president of gaya session of the Indian national congress held in 1922 ?
A.
Chittaranjan das
B.
S N banerjee
C.
Dr rajendar parsad
D.
Hakim ajmal khan
Currect Answer - A

Q6.
Mahatma Gandhi began his political activities in india first form
A.
Sabarmati
B.
Dandi
C.
Kheda
D.
Champaran
Currect Answer - D

Q7.
Bhaskaracharya ‘s book ‘lilvati’ was transletd into Persian by
A.
Al-beruni
B.
Dara shikoh
C.
Abul fazl
D.
Faizi
Currect Answer - D

Q8.
Who was the chola king undr whose reign birhadeshwara tempal of tanjore was constructed ?
A.
Rajendra i
B.
Kulattuniga i
C.
Rajaraja I
D.
Rajadhiraj i
Currect Answer - C

Q9.
The classcal dance of Andhra Pradesh is
A.
Kathakali
B.
Kuchipudi
C.
Odissi
D.
Bharatanatyam
Currect Answer - B

Q10.
Raga kameshwari was composed by
A.
Ustad amjad ali khan
B.
Uday Shankar
C.
Pandit ravi Shankar
D.
None of the above
Currect Answer - C